National Sexual Assault Conference

From Courageous Conversations to Critical Action

TAASA is excited to host the 2017 National Sexual Assault Conference (NSAC) June 7-9 at the Hilton Anatole in Dallas, Texas. As we prepare conference details, check out the workshop schedule below!

Continuing Education Opportunities

Applications have been submitted for Continuing Education for the following professions: Law Enforcement (TCOLE), LPC, Social Worker, and Attorney.

Welcome Reception – Hosted by TAASA’s Diversity Task Force

All are welcome to kick off NSAC with us on Wednesday, June 7th from 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. in Chantilly East!

TAASA’s Diversity Task Force is hosting a welcome reception where attendees can enjoy each other’s company over delicious snacks, drinks and live music! Curtis Clay and Back In Stride will take everyone on a musical journey back in time with classic soul, Motown, and country hits. Come sing and dance the night away, connect with old friends, or maybe make a few new ones!

Workshop Schedule

June 7 – Registration

Come by the registration area between 7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. to sign in and get your conference notebook!

June 7 – Opening Plenary

8:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Session Title Speakers Room
1
Juliet Hooker, Ph.D Chantilly Ballroom
2
Amita Swadhin Chantilly Ballroom

June 7 – Breakout #1

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Josie Serrata, Maya Pilgrim Madrid
Leadership African American Manchester
Q. Olivia Rivers Metropolitan
Sandra Harrell Grand Ballroom DE
Kim Day, Diane Daiber Ming
Monique Ferrell Miro
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Evelyn Smith Monet Ballroom
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Colleen Yeakle Morocco
Spanish
Katryn Duarte, Elizabeth Balcarcel Coral
LifeSpan Project
Ethleen Iron Cloud-Two Dogs Emerald
UPSAT
Julie L. Germann, J.D. Governors
Julianna Koob, Marshall Martinez Senators
JDI
Vivian Jojola, Lara Stemple, Erica Gammill Sapphire
Raliance
Dr. Ryan Shields Topaz
Liliana Olvera-Arbon, Sandy Monroy Wedgwood Room

June 7 – Breakout #2

1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Pam Brown, Sarah DeGue, Katie Jones Madrid
Leadership LGBTQ Manchester
Laramie Gorbett Metropolitan
Alesha Istvan, Morgan J Curtis Grand Ballroom DE
Jenny Black, Susan Hays Ming
Richard Saenz, M. Currey Cook, Megan Mooney, Ph.D. Miro
Jessica Moreno, Melanie Ramirez, Tim Love Monet Ballroom
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
JP Przewoznik, Kia Thacker Morocco
Spanish
Lorena Isela Garcia Coral
LifeSpan Project
Tracy D. Wright Emerald
UPSAT
Jennifer Thompson, Michael Crumrine Governors
Emiliano C. Diaz de Leon Senators
JDI
Vivian Jojola, Vanessa Sapien, Jessica Seipel Sapphire
Comanche Fairbanks Topaz
Kimber Nicoletti-Martinez Wedgwood Room

June 7 – Breakout #3

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Lindsay McDaniel Mapp, Cheyenne Jacobs Madrid
Leadership People with Disabilities Manchester
Laramie Gorbett Metropolitan
Alesha Istvan, Morgan J Curtis Grand Ballroom DE
Katrina Stewart Ming
Richard Saenz, M. Currey Cook, Megan Mooney, Ph.D. Miro
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Itzel Padron Zuniga, Seth Backham Monet Ballroom
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Leah Wentworth, Loren Cunningham, Morocco
Spanish
Laura Zárate Coral
LifeSpan Project
Tracy D. Wright Emerald
UPSAT
Jennifer Thompson, Michael Crumrine Governors
Sexual Assault Demonstration Initiative
Cat Fribley, Valerie Davis, Nicole Matthews, Melissa Schmisek, Stephanie Townsend, Katy Conklin,Robin Begay, Mira Yusef Senators
JDI
Linda McFarlane, MSW, LCSW, Prince Nare, Cynthia Totten Sapphire
Nusrat Ameen, Rachna Khare Topaz
Liliana Olvera-Arbon, Ashleigh Klein-Jimenez Wedgwood Room

June 8 – Registration

Come by the registration area between 7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. to sign in and get your conference notebook!

June 8 – Plenary

8:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Session Title Speakers Room
1 Unsportsmanlike Conduct: At the Intersection of Sports and Sexual Violence

Jessica Luther Chantilly Ballroom
2 Tackling Institutionalized Indifference: Lessons for SART Leaders from Recent Investigations

Julie Germann, J.D. Chantilly Ballroom
3 Organizing Farm Workers in Texas

Rebecca Flores Chantilly Ballroom

June 8 – Breakout #4

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Wendi Siebold Madrid
Leadership Asian Pacific Islander Manchester
Carrie Wachter, Erin Clark Metropolitan
Tracey Jones Grand Ballroom DE
Leila Wood, PhD, LMSW Ming
FORGE
Linda McFarlane, MSW, LCSW, Morgan Givens, Erica Gammill Miro
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Wendi White, La Wanza Lett-Brewington Monet Ballroom
Tonjie Reese Morocco
Spanish
Diego Barrera Coral
LifeSpan Project
Amparo Cruz, Patrick Donovan Emerald
UPSAT
Curtis Clay Governors
Sexual Assault Demonstration Initiative
Nicole Matthews, Mira Yusef Senators
JDI
Leah Green, Cynthia Totten, Melanie Barton Sapphire
Raliance
michael munson, Loree Cook-Daniels Topaz

June 8 – Breakout #5

1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
KellyMarie Meek, Matty Smith Madrid
Leadership Latinx Manchester
Stephanie Townsend, PhD Metropolitan
Kristina Miller Grand Ballroom DE
Empowerment Self-Defense
Patricia Giggans, Darlene DeFour, Meg Stone Ming
FORGE
michael munson Miro
Ashleigh Klein-Jimenez Monet Ballroom
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Madison Jackson, Sundal Ali Morocco
Spanish
Diana Camarillo, Eliana Buenrostro Coral
LifeSpan Project
Maria Jirau-Torres Emerald
UPSAT
Cory Kraft, Haleh Cochran, Josh Arduengo Governors
Sexual Assault Demonstration Initiative
Valerie Davis, Mira Yusef Senators
Sahar Pirzada, Henna Khawja Sapphire
Raliance
Lindsay McDaniel Mapp, Ed Heisler, Rebecca Milliman Topaz
Annika Leonard Wedgwood Room

June 8 – Breakout #6

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Meg Foster Madrid
Maya Pilgrim, Denise Loya, Rick Gipprich Manchester
Stephanie Townsend, PhD Metropolitan
Kimber Nicoletti, Nancy Smith, Stephanie Smith Bowman Grand Ballroom DE
Empowerment Self-Defense
Helen Joseph, Deana Lewis, Darlene DeFour, Victoria Law Ming
FORGE
michael munson, Arin Fisher, Kelly Moe Litke, Jane Randel, Rachel Haas, Kim Day Miro
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Cynthia Keys Monet Ballroom
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Alex Panagotacos, Lisa Greene Morocco
Spanish
Yesenia Curiel Coral
LifeSpan Project
Karla Vierthaler Emerald
UPSAT
Bret Jay Lathwell Governors
Sexual Assault Demonstration Initiative
Cat Fribley Senators
Elena Aguayo-Aguirre Sapphire
Raliance
Emily Austin, Levette Johnson, Cheyenne Jacobs Topaz
Chris Kaiser, Erica Gammill Wedgwood Room

June 9 – Registration

Come by the registration area between 7:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. to sign in and get your conference notebook!

June 9 – Breakout #7

8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Jennifer Jacobsen, MA, MPH Madrid
Leadership Native American Manchester
Stephanie Holt, Eleni Kalmoukos Metropolitan
Jillian Grisel Grand Ballroom DE
Empowerment Self-Defense
Alena Schaim Ming
FORGE
michael munson Miro
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Rose Hennessy Monet Ballroom
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Caitlin LeMay, Elsabel Rincon Morocco
Spanish
María Cristina Pacheco-Alcalá Coral
LifeSpan Project
Jane Fleishman Emerald
Maisha Barrett, Andrea Perry Governors
Sexual Assault Demonstration Initiative
Kris Bein, Valerie Davis Senators
Alan Schonborn, Julia Walsh Sapphire
Coley Charles, Monica Zinke, Michelle Zinke Topaz
Mira Yusef, Hieu Pham, Yirui Song Wedgwood Room

June 9 – Breakout #8

9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

Track Title Speakers Room
Samantha Haynes Madrid
Elizabeth Barnhill, Laurie Schipper Manchester
Angelia Trujillo, Erin Patterson-Sexson, Rachel Gernat Metropolitan
Jillian Grisel Grand Ballroom DE
Empowerment Self-Defense
Brenda Jones, Lynne Marie Wanamaker, MSW Ming
Terri Poore, MSW Miro
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Leona Woelk, Danielle Reed, Shannon Hoshnic Monet Ballroom
CDC/NSVRC Prevention
Rebecca Milliman, MSW Morocco
Spanish
María Cristina Pacheco-Alcalá Coral
LifeSpan Project
Maia Christopher Emerald
Maisha Barrett, Andrea Perry Governors
Sexual Assault Demonstration Initiative
Kris Bein, Cat Fribley Senators
Laura Zárate, Estella De Anda, Agueda Morgan Sapphire
Mark Houlemarde Topaz
Sarah Bear, Marissa Marzano Freitag Wedgwood Room

June 9 – Closing Plenary

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Session Title Speakers Room
1
Nicole Pittman Chantilly Ballroom
2
Wendy Davis Chantilly Ballroom