Conference Schedule

Conference Schedule

Sunday, April 29

5:00 PM – 8:00 PM Diversity Task Force Welcome Reception   Hilton Garden Inn

Monday, April 30

8:30 am – 10:00 am Keynote Speaker TBD Exhibit Hall
       
10:15 am-11:45 am Actividades Psicoeducativas con el Propósito de Optimizar el Proceso Terapéutico con Sobrevivientes de Violencia Sexual Alejandra Menchaca Guedea 101
10:15 am-11:45 am A Preventioneer’s Guide to Advancing Youth in the Movement Melanie Ramirez 102
10:15 am-11:45 am Advocacy Across the Lanes Ginger Johnson 103
10:15 am-11:45 am TechSupport: Building capacity among secondary school campus safety professionals Jessica Moreno 104
10:15 am-11:45 am Sex & Strangulation Kelsey McKay 201
10:15 am-11:45 am Campus-Based Confidential Advocacy: Addressing the Needs of Victims & Survivors in Collaboration with Community Stakeholders Cynthia Jones 202
10:15 am-11:45 am Advocacy with Immigrant Survivors of Domestic and Sexual Violence Krista Del Gallo Conference Theatre
       
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Golden Ticket Roberto Escobedo 101
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Sexual Health and Consent Dukes 102
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Culture Counts: The links between Pimp Culture, Pornography, Prostitution and Human Trafficking Kirsta Melton 103
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Advanced Legal Advocacy: Helping Survivors of Sexual Assault Navigate the Criminal Justice System and Beyond Erin Martinson 104
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Online Solicitation of Minors Darrel Turner 201
1:45 pm -3:15 pm The Eloise House: Keeping a community based SANE program afloat. Rachel Vernon 202
1:45 pm -3:15 pm People of Color Roundtable Maya Pilgrim Conference Theatre
       
3:30   pm – 5:00 pm TAASA Annual Membership Meeting   Exhibit Hall

Tuesday May 1

8:30 am – 10:00 am Region A Meeting Norma Luginbyhl 101
8:30 am – 10:00 am Region B Meeting Jenn Tristan 102
8:30 am – 10:00 am Region C Meeting TBD 103
8:30 am – 10:00 am Region D Meeting Barbie Brashear 104
8:30 am – 10:00 am Region E Meeting Cesar Campa 201
8:30 am – 10:00 am Region F Meeting Gloria Ocampo 202
       
10:15 am-11:45 am The Forgotten Many- Title IX Advocacy for Juvenile Victims of Sexual Assault Gena Camacho 101
10:15 am-11:45 am Pass the Mic: Youth Empowerment Matters in Violence Prevention Kacie Fountain 102
10:15 am-11:45 am Engaging Men through Social Media to Prevent Sexual Violence Emiliano Diaz de Leon 103
10:15 am-11:45 am National Best Practices for Sexual Assault Kits: A Multidisciplinary Approach Rebecca Fears 104
10:15 am-11:45 am Building Bridges: Partnering for the Safety and Well-Being of People in Custody Cynthia Totten 201
10:15 am-11:45 am Serving EveryBODY: Advocating for survivors with disabilities Daniel Van Sant 202
10:15 am-11:45 am Manejando el Estres e Introduction a Yoga de la Risa Mayra Avila Conference Theatre
       
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Violencia Doméstica y Asalto Sexual: Retos en las Comunidades Rurales y la Frontera El Paso/ Cd. Juárez Lorena Garcia 101
1:45 pm -3:15 pm The Army’s Increased Focus on Prevention LeWonnie Belcher 102
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Digital Evidence, Internet Service Providers, Social Media, and the Electronic Communications Privacy Act Jason Lundquist 103
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Accounting for Culture and Trauma in the Courtroom Olga Trujillo 104
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Disclosure and Impact of Campus Sexual Assault T’Shana McClain 201
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Participatory Strategies for Prevention, Community Education, and Outreach Workers Maya Pilgrim 202
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Exploring the Intersections of Homelessness, Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Molly Voyles Conference Theatre
       
3:30 pm -5:00 pm Addressing the Continuum of Sexual Violence through Bystander Intervention Darin Dorsey 102
3:30 pm -5:00 pm A Guide to Protecting your Client’s Information Maricarmen Garza 103
3:30 pm -5:00 pm Effects of Mandatory Rape Kit Testing of Sexual Assault Kits in Texas Torie Camp 104
3:30 pm -5:00 pm Emerging from Beneath the Surface: Fostering an Intersectional Approach Haleh Cochran 201
3:30 pm -5:00 pm From ally to advocacy for trans* and non-binary survivors Samantha Foss 202
3:30 pm -5:00 pm Systems Advocacy to Address Campus Sexual and Domestic Violence in El Paso, TX through a Coordinated Community Response. Isaac Duran Conference Theatre

Wednesday, May 2

8:30 am – 10:00 am Spanish Language Workshop TBD-Spanish 101
8:30 am – 10:00 am Breaking the Bond: Trauma Bonds and the Intersection of Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault and Trafficking Linda Anderson 102
8:30 am – 10:00 am Victim Blaming + Black Women: The Orgins and Lasting Legacy (PART 1 of 2)) Kristina Miller 103
8:30 am – 10:00 am Margin to Center Approaches: Supporting Asian Survivors of Bender-Based Violence Soyong Kim 104
8:30 am – 10:00 am Using program evaluation for advocacy and social justice Rachel Voth Schrag 201
8:30 am – 10:00 am Youth Brain Development: What’s REALLY going on? Maria Limon 202
8:30 am – 10:00 am A Voice For Victims: Expert Witness in Cases involving Sexual Assault (Part 1) Margaret Bassett Conference Theatre
       
10:15 am – 11:45 am Responding to Survivors of Military Sexual Trauma Kiva Harper 202
10:15 am – 11:45 am A Voice For Victims 2: Expert Witness in Cases involving Sexual Assault (Part 2) Margaret Bassett Conference Theatre
10:15 am-11:45 am El Inmigrante, 10 Sugerencias para Sobrevivir y Prosperar Linda Brandmiller 101
10:15 am-11:45 am Creating a Prevention Dream Team Kiara Nicholson 102
10:15 am-11:45 am Barriers to Access: Placing SA and DV in the Black Community in a Socio-Historical Context Preshuslee Thompson 103
10:15 am-11:45 am Meeting Systemic Needs of Current and Former Foster Youth Sarah Worthington 104
10:15 am-11:45 am Beneath the tip of the iceberg: An intersectional approach to violence prevention in minority US-MX border communities at high risk for HIV and Substance Use Disorder Virginia Rueda 201
       
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Spanish Language Workshop TBD-Spanish 101
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Teens: Subjects or Objects? Legal Challenges For Adolescent Survivors of Sexual Assault Amanda Bennett 102
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Increasing our Capacity to Serve Sexual Violence Survivors with Disabilities Leslie Fierro 103
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Dear White Counselors: Addressing Race and Oppression in our Work with Survivors Candice Holloway 104
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Addressing Organizational Trauma: Culture vs. Policy Monica Urbaniak 201
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Beyond Bars: Serving Incarcerated Survivors in Texas Erica Gammill 202
1:45 pm -3:15 pm Diamonds are Forever Priceless Annika Leonard Conference Theatre
       
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Keynote Speaker TBD Exhibit Hall